Ouse Valley

Physiotherapy Practice

Ouse Valley Physiotherapy Practice Logo
My Pin

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Ouse Valley Physiotherapy Practice uses and protects any information that you give Ouse Valley Physiotherapy Practice when you use this website.

Ouse Valley Physiotherapy Practice is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should I ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Ouse Valley Physiotherapy Practice may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 2016/11/06.

What I collect

I may collect the following information:

  • contact information including name and email address

  • analytical use of the website

  • IP addresses, time and date of connections

  • files and pages accessed

  • software and browser information

  • I also collect statistical data by a third party provider (Google Analytics) and for that data I cannot place any restrictions on how data is collected or how they collect or manage it

What I do with the information I gather

I require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.

  • I may use the information to improve my products and services.

  • I may send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which I think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.


I am committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, I have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information I collect online.

How I use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

I use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps me analyse data about webpage traffic and improve my website in order to tailor it to customer needs. I only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help me provide you with a better website by enabling me to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives me access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with me.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

My website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave my site, you should note that I do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, I cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • if you have previously agreed to me using your personal information, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing me at info@ousevalleyphysio.co.uk

I will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless I am required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which I hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Ouse Valley Physiotherapy Practice, Mrs. Claudia von Caron MCSP, Chartered Physiotherapist, 3 The Drive, Sharnbrook, Bedford, Bedfordshire, MK44 1HU.

If you believe that any information I am holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email me as soon as possible at the above address. I will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

My Pin


Ouse Valley Physiotherapy Practice
Mrs. Claudia von Caron MCSP
Chartered Physiotherapist
3 The Drive
MK44 1HU

01234 781 777
07845 761 352

My Pin

Monday to Fridays

09:00am to 08:00pm


appointments by arrangement

Practicing Hours

Ouse Valley
Physiotherapy Practice
Mrs. Claudia von Caron MCSP
Chartered Physiotherapist

3 The Drive - Sharnbrook
Bedford - Bedfordshire
MK44 1HU

07845 761 352
01234 781 777